My Thoughts on top rated & popular Kdrama- Sky Castle

Details

Native Title: SKY 캐슬
Also Known As: SKY Kaeseul , Princess Maker , 프린세스 메이커
Screenwriters: Yoo Hyun Mi
Directors: Jo Hyun Taek
Genres: Mystery, Psychological, School, Drama, Family
Tags: Multiple Mains, Private Teacher, Benevolent Mother, Female Centered Plot, Benevolent Father, Manipulative Character, Strict Father, Secret Crush, Selfish Mother, Conglomerate
Country: South Korea
Type: Drama
Episodes: 20
Aired: Nov 23, 2018 – Feb 1, 2019
Aired On: Friday, Saturday
Network: jTBC
Duration: 1 hr. 15 min.

Plot

Han Seo Jin, Noh Seung Hye, Jin Jin Hee, Lee Myung Joo all live with their families in SKY Castle, a luxury private town where wealthy doctors and professors live. It was built by the first president of Joo Nam university, which is the best university in Korea. All of the women wish for their children to enter prestigious universities and are actively supporting their education.
One day, Myung Joo suddenly commits suicide following her son’s acceptances into Seoul National Unversity as a medical student. The community is shocked by that and Myung Joo’s family quickly moves out from SKY Castle. However, the community is even more shocked, when Lee Soo Im and her inferior family move in. Soo Im takes it upon herself to help the stress out children and challenging the other women of SKY Castle.
(Source: MyDramaList)

My Thoughts-

Have been keeping this drama on hold for too long. I took forever to watch first episode completely but after watching second episode, I finished this drama in 2 days. First few episodes were difficult to get into but since they started to show more of Hye Na, I got hooked. I lost it when that happened to Hye na. That coach was unberable to watch I skipped her scenes a lot.
No doubt the Drama is good but not very memorable or re-watch worthy for me.

My ratings- 8.5/10 (Recommend).

Have you watched this drama? Let me know your thoughts in the comments below.

Don’t forget to like, share, comment and follow my blog for more.💕

3 thoughts on “My Thoughts on top rated & popular Kdrama- Sky Castle

  1. I definitely want to want to really watch it asap

    Liked by 1 person

  2. I recommend binge watching it over the weekend.

    Like

  3. I haven’t watched this drama yet, but reading the plot, it kind of reminds me of ‘Desperate Housewives’, which is a T.V series about people in a rich neighborhood which starts off with the suicide of one of the mothers in the neighborhood. I loved Desperate Housewives, so I think I’ll like this one too.

    Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Vogue'n°chic

Slay by your style 💜

Drama Chingu

Korean Chingu

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close